Sports teams, events 
& other school Clubs.

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.1 Codnor Secondary Modern School athletics team 1954
Left to right Back row: J Burgin, J Bamford, M Baker, D Gray, E Fisher, A Claxton, R Phillis, W Severn, B Preist, Mr Hodgson Headmaster, Mr G Johnson PE teacher.
Third row: Mrs Morris PE girls, J Wysall, B Robinson, G Gillott, J Soar, N Eley, J Lockwood, J Eley, ?, G Wadsworth, S Radford, P Hodgson.
Second row: J Cuttell, M Fowkes, Edna Lacey, N Roberts, Dorothy Housley, J Short, J Horsley, D Saxton, S Hawkins, E Phillips, J College, S Longdon, T Belfield, J Perkins.
Front row: T Taylor, A Hutsby, J Needham, J Robinson, E Singleton, B Pear, P Waller, D Lockwood, D Tunnicliffe, R Gilbert, W Allsop, F Hazeldine.   Displayed courtesy of John Robinson.

Fig.2 First Enrolement ceremony of Codnor Secondary School Girl Guides 1955

Back Row Left to Right: Pat Hodgson (Standard Bearer), Area Commissioner, Ralph Hodgson (headmaster), Janet Stone, Ann Sault.
Third Row: Left to Right: Joan Baker, Gill Lockwood, Brenda Robinson, Ann Ford, Enid Phillips, Jean Argyle, Maureen Bunting, Jean Middleton
Second Row: Jean Day, Lorna Robinson, Marilyn Murfin, ?, ?
Front Row: Pauline Bamford, Jean Horsley, ?
Displayed courtesy John Bunting

Fig.3 Another picture of the Guides from about 1955

Back Row Left to Right: Lorna Robinson, Maureen Bunting, Janet Mallen, Yvonne Jenkinson, Ann Sault, Pat Hodgson, Jill Lockwood, Jean Middleton, Joan Baker.
Middle Row: Glenice Hickingbottom, Marilyn Murfin, Ann Ford, Enid Phillips, Jean Argyle, Jean Day, ?. 
Front Row: Janice Matkin, Sandra Bunting, Norma Allsop, Helen Smith, Jean Craven (teacher and guide leader), Dawn Bateman, Yvonne Riley, Sandra Richardson, Maureen Grainger.

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.4 Codnor Secondary Modern School Cricket team 1957/58
Left to right Back row: Mr Pratt (PE teacher), A Richardson, M Gregory, George Searson, W Anthony, B Preist, Mr Weston.
Front row: A Cox, J Robinson (Cpt), D Tunnicliffe, R Gilbert, M Waterall. Displayed courtesy of John Robinson.

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.5 Dated 1961, could be sports day Codnor Miners Welfare?
Back Row Left to Right: Kenny Shaw, Peter Ward, Peter Todd, Mick Leek,  Arthur Thorpe, Roger Mann, John Hague.
Middle Row: Dave Taylor, ?,?, Bill Bradley, Ronnie Merrett holding trophy, Colin Eyre, Paul Fowkes, ?, Terry Woodward.
Front Row: John Hallam, ?, Peter Weston, ?Housley, Steve Reynolds, Malcolm Reeves

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.6 Whitegates Primary School boys football team 1973
Back row: Left to Right Ian Bradley, David Hall, Ian Durose, Andy Perkins,Steven Tinker, Dean Hutsby, Andrew Parker,
Front Row: Left to Right Steven Gee, Paul Goodrum, Mark Goodrum, John Matkin, Steven Holmes, Mark Woolley.

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.7 Whitegates Primary School girls netball team 1970s. Joint first at
Mundy street School Netball Tournement.
Back Row: Left to Right Jeane Perkins, Elaine Thorpe, Karen Pugh, Andrea Berry.
Front Row: Left To Right Jacqueline Musson, Christine Hawley, Karen Wooley, Jill Waldock

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.8 Gymnastics class early 1970s. Teacher is Mr Murdock
Back row: left to right Susan Hall,Lynne Hargreaves,?,Julie Gilbert,Alison Holmes,Christine Hawley,Gillian Berry,Vanessa Birks,Angela Brown,Helen Haymes,Christine Tyler.
Middle row: Jennifer mellor, Kate Nicholls, Julie Pugh, Murrey Wild, ?, (? Cox), ?, ?, David Clark, ?, Deborah Burns
Front row: Deborah Parkin, Jeanette Severn, ?, Julie Birkin,(? Housley), Lisa Marshall, Donna Seal, ?

 
Enlarge Image

Fig.9 Unknown Club early 1970s. Information needed.
Back Row: Ian Durose, Lee Aldred, Phillip Lacey, Susan Stanway, Jeanette Mellor, Alan Williams, David Hall, Christopher Brown.
Middle Row: Andrew Nicholls, Steven Gilbert, ?, Katherine Poynter, Julie Gilbert, Lynn Hargreaves.
Front Row: Julie Birkin, Grant Aldred, Jackie Swift, Vanessa Birks.

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.